Skip to main content
CloserCoach
Back to blog

Case study

Stall or doubt? Inside TruEnergy’s 3,085-call practice gym.

By the CloserCoach teamOctober 202611 min read
An energy broker on a headset call at a window at golden hour, transmission towers in the distance
TruEnergy logo

TruEnergy is an energy broker: a free bill analysis across 25+ retail providers, sold mostly to Texas businesses, one cold call at a time. Cold calling is the hardest room in sales — the prospect didn’t ask to talk to you, and the first thirty seconds decide everything. So TruEnergy’s 51 brokers train for it the way a team trains for game day: in a practice gym, against AI prospects that stall, doubt, and push back like the real thing.

Over four months the team ran 3,085 practice cold calls. We read 420 of them line by line — every rep represented — and labeled 1,731 objection moments: what the prospect said, what the broker said back, and what happened next. The result is one of the clearest pictures we’ve seen of what actually works on a cold call.

3,085practice cold calls
51energy brokers
1,731objection moments labeled
16,860AI coach notes

Every objection is a stall or a doubt

The study’s central finding: every objection a broker hears is one of two kinds, and they need opposite handling. A stall(“I’m busy,” “send me info,” “I’m not the decision maker”) isn’t a question — it wants a time, not a pitch. A doubt (“what’s the catch,” “prove it,” “I’ve done this 25 years”) is a real question — it wants a straight answer before it will accept any next step.

Objection? Decide first: stall or doubt

Stall

40% of objections: busy · not the DM · send info · think about it · won’t share the bill

  1. 1
    Acknowledge — “Totally fair.”
  2. 2
    Advance — two specific options: “Today at 2 or tomorrow at 10?”

Acknowledge → ask: 85% agreed. No ask: 16%.

Doubt

60% of objections: what’s the catch · prove it · happy with my provider · 25 years · in a contract

  1. 1
    Acknowledge — “Fair question.”
  2. 2
    Ask — “What happened last time?” · “When does your contract end?”
  3. 3
    Answer — one plain fact: “Providers pay us, never you.”
  4. 4
    Advance — smallest next step: a photo of the bill

Acknowledge: 68% vs 48% moved forward. Clarify: 66% vs 49%.

Get the fork wrong and the best move backfires. Pitching value at a stall — the single most common rep habit in the data — cut agreement rates by nearly two thirds (20% agreed with a value pitch vs 56% without). When someone says they’re busy, they don’t want to hear about savings. They want a time.

The most powerful move is the one reps skip

61%of prospects agreed to a next step when the broker asked for one
12%agreed when the broker never asked
Reps skipped the ask in 70% of objection moments.

Asking for a specific next step — the bill, a callback time, the decision maker — is worth five times the agreement rate, and it was skipped seven times out of ten. It’s also the single most-flagged skill across the AI coach’s 16,860 notes on this team. The best reply pattern in the entire dataset is also the simplest: acknowledge, then ask.

Acknowledge → Ask next step92%
agreed to a next step 84% · 183 replies
Acknowledge → Clarify77%
agreed to a next step 4% · 52 replies
Acknowledge → Proof74%
agreed to a next step 38% · 53 replies
Acknowledge → Value pitch69%
agreed to a next step 15% · 148 replies
Value pitch only55%
agreed to a next step 10% · 152 replies
Proof only47%
agreed to a next step 8% · 126 replies
Deflect / ignore24%
agreed to a next step 6% · 124 replies
Argue / pressure20%
agreed to a next step 4% · 25 replies
Moved-forward rate by how the reply opened (patterns with 10+ instances).

The moves that keep a cold call alive

Acknowledge the concern
With
79%
Without
53%
Ask for the next step
With
79%
Without
57%
Offer concrete options
With
79%
Without
61%
Ask a clarifying question
With
69%
Without
61%
Argue / pressure
With
39%
Without
63%
Ramble
With
29%
Without
63%
Deflect / ignore it
With
29%
Without
67%
Share of objection replies after which the conversation moved forward, with vs without each move. 1,731 labeled moments.

Three habits reliably killed conversations: deflecting the question (29% moved forward vs 67%), rambling (29% vs 63%), and arguing (39% vs 63%). One in five replies contained at least one of them. And the most common first move on the hardest objection — “prove you’ll save me money” — was a deflection: “it depends on your usage.” Technically true. Heard as a dodge.

“How does TruEnergy actually get compensated?”

What got said

“2nd opinion before you’re permanently moved. When does your contract expire?”

The coached answer

“Providers pay us a commission only when you sign. It’s similar across providers, so we have no reason to steer you. I’ll put that in writing.”

“Can you give me an example of a business like mine?”

What got said

“It all depends on the usage and the area.”

The coached answer

“I can’t share another customer’s numbers, but I can show you a sample analysis for a Texas contractor today. Then do yours with real numbers.”

The objections energy brokers hear, hardest first

Every doubt is harder than every stall. The hardest objection in the data — “I’ve been handling this for 25 years” — moved forward 43% of the time; the easiest — “let me think about it”— 82%, as long as the broker asked for a specific follow-up. Trust is the one that decides the most calls: “what’s the catch?” showed up in 65% of all conversations.

“I’ve handled this 25 years”43%
Doubt · 4% of objections
“Prove you’ll save me money”48%
Doubt · 12% of objections
Trust / “what’s the catch?”55%
Doubt · 25% of objections
Happy with my provider59%
Doubt · 7% of objections
Already in a contract59%
Doubt · 4% of objections
Won’t share the bill64%
Stall · 7% of objections
Busy / not now73%
Stall · 10% of objections
Not the decision maker75%
Stall · 7% of objections
“Just send me info”75%
Stall · 5% of objections
“Let me think about it”82%
Stall · 5% of objections
Moved-forward rate by objection, sorted hardest first. Doubts cluster at the bottom, stalls at the top.

What the top-graded calls do differently

Top calls don’t face fewer objections by luck — they do discovery before pitching twice as often, which means fewer objections get triggered at all (3.6 per call against 4.6). And they finish: only one in ten top calls ended without a next step, against three in ten of the weaker ones.

Discovery before the pitch
B+ & above
59%
C+ & below
28%
Got the bill or LOA
B+ & above
39%
C+ & below
25%
Asked for the close
B+ & above
78%
C+ & below
62%
Used a trial close
B+ & above
9.8%
C+ & below
1.4%
Left with no next step
B+ & above
9.8%
C+ & below
30%
Calls graded B+ and above (133 calls) vs C+ and below (222), on the behaviors that differ most.
Callback set44%
Got the bill or LOA (the real goal)31%
No next step at all21%
Decision-maker intro5%
Where the 420 labeled practice calls ended.

From the team

“We’re sitting down with the TruEnergysales leadership for their side of this story — their words land here soon.”

Sales Manager, TruEnergy

How CloserCoach fits into TruEnergy’s sales process

We’re documenting this step by step with the TruEnergy team — the specifics land here shortly.

Methodology

The dataset is TruEnergy’s practice calls in CloserCoach, July–October 2026: 3,085 total, of which 2,601 ran three minutes or longer with a real two-sided conversation. We labeled 420 of those line by line — capped per rep so heavy users don’t dominate, all 51 reps included — producing 1,731 objection moments tagged with the prospect’s words, the broker’s reply, the moves used, and the prospect’s reaction. Coach-note themes come from 16,860 AI scorecard notes.

Honest caveats: these are practice calls against AI prospects, so no claim here is about real-world close rates or revenue. Labels are AI-produced against a fixed spec and spot-checked — treat individual percentages as directional, within about five points. “Agreed to a next step” is the AI prospect’s reaction, not a booked deal.

Want a practice gym like this for your cold-call team?

Book a demo